Private Projects
Create private projects in awork to make your work visible only to you and the team members you add.
Private projects are exclusively visible to the creator and the project members.
Key Benefits and Use Cases
- Work privately, since only the creator and assigned members can see the project
- Identify private projects quickly in the project overview by the lock icon
- Filter by private projects using the visibility filter to display only your private projects
- Share individual tasks with team members without exposing the rest of your private project
How to Use Private Projects
Creating a Private Project
You can set a project to private directly during creation. Click on Add Details and select the option Mark as Private.
Making an Existing Project Private
There are two ways to make an existing project private:
- Click the Action Button in the Home tab of the project, select Edit, and check the box Should this project be private?
- Or open the Settings tab in the project and enable the Private Project toggle in the General section
You can make a private project public again later.
Important: Time tracking is not possible for private projects.
- If your project already has recorded time entries, you must transfer all time entries to another project using bulk selection before switching to private.
- When changing a public project to private, recorded time entries will be deleted from the project. You'll be asked to confirm this action.
Identifying Private Projects in the Project Overview
Your private projects are displayed in the project overview with a lock icon. This way, you can see at a glance whether a project is private or public.
Displaying Private Projects with a Filter
Select the Private project field in a filter to limit the results to your private projects.
Visibility and Limitations
Special Features in Private Projects
- No team assignment possible: you can selectively add individual users to the private project
- No time tracking possible
Visibility of Private Projects
- Your private project can't be found or seen by anyone on the team unless you add them as a member to your project.
- You can also assign individual tasks to other team members. They'll see these tasks in their My Tasks list, but not the rest of the project. This way, other users can work on individual tasks without seeing your private project.
Workload of Private Projects
- Scheduled tasks from private projects count toward your workload in the team planner. Other users won't see directly how much time you've scheduled for private projects, and private projects along with their tasks are invisible to others in the team planner.
FAQ
Who Can See a Private Project?
Only the creator and team members assigned to the project can see it. Everyone else on the team can neither find nor view it.
Can I Track Time on a Private Project?
No. Time tracking is disabled for private projects, and all time tracking options are unavailable.
Can I Change an Existing Project to Private?
Yes. You can switch it using the Private Project toggle in the project settings. Or click the Action Button in the Home tab of the project, select Edit, and check the box Should this project be private? If time entries have already been recorded, you'll need to either delete the recorded time entries (you'll be asked about this in the process) or transfer the time entries to another project using bulk selection.
How Do I Know if a Project is Private?
Private projects are indicated by a lock icon in the project overview.
Do Private Projects Affect Workload?
Yes. Private projects are included in your workload in the team planner, but others can't see your project or the scheduled time.
